Defendant was convicted by a jury of murder in the second degree. MCLA 750.317; MSA 28.549. He appeals and we affirm.
[…] In People v Utter, 217 Mich 74, 86; 185 NW 830, 834 (1921), the defendant was found guilty of first-degree murder. The Court stated:
"While murder is defined by statute in this State, and the killing of a human being under specified circumstances made murder in the first degree, it also includes the common-law definition and, where appropriate, a simple information charging the common-law essentials of murder may be laid, and the jury convict of any degree which the proof establishes.”
The Supreme Court reasserted this principal in People v Treichel, 229 Mich 303; 200 NW 950 (1924).
MCLA 767.71; MSA 28.1011 provides:
"In all indictments for murder and manslaughter it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which nor the means by which the death of the deceased was caused; but it shall be sufficient in any indictment for murder to charge that the defendant did murder the deceased; and it shall be sufficient in manslaughter to charge that the defendant did kill the deceased.”
The defendant next claims that there was not sufficient evidence of premeditation or deliberation to submit the issue of first-degree murder to the jury.
In reviewing such evidence an appellate court looks at the evidence in a light most favorable to
*374the state.