(dissenting). I respectfully dissent.
[…] Service of the garnishment was made in Wayne County. The alleged injury to plaintiff arises out of improperly freezing the funds of a Macomb County hospital in a bank doing business in Macomb County.
I believe this is sufficient to bring plaintiffs cause of action under MCLA 600.1627; MSA 27A.1627.3 At least "part of the cause of action arose” in Macomb County. As such, venue was properly laid in Macomb County.
Defendants’-appellants’ further motion to disqualify the entire Macomb County circuit bench is totally and entirely without merit.
I would vote to affirm.
MCLA 600.1627; MSA 27A.1627 provides as follows:
"Sec. 1627. Except for actions founded on contract and for the actions listed in sections 1605, 1611 and 1615, the county in which all or a part of the cause of action arose is a proper county in which to commence and try the action. * * * .” (Footnote omitted.)
National Pharmaceutical Services, Inc v Harrison Community Hospital, 67 Mich App 286; 241 NW2d 76 (1976), lv den, 397 Mich 824 (1976).