In Flynn v City of Fraser, 45 Mich App 346; 206 NW2d 448 (1973), this Court upheld a trial court’s determination that a 40-hour, five-day work week violated MCL 123.841; MSA 5.3331. While recognizing that hours of employment were subject to collective bargaining and compulsory and binding arbitration, we ruled that a collective bargaining agreement or arbitration award could not contravene the limits set by the statute.
Apparently in response to Flynn, the Legislature amended the act to provide for a 40-hour work *645week under certain circumstances. MCL 123.842(e); MSA 5.3332(e) provides:
"The provisions of section l1 shall not apply * * * [t]o any municipality which, by agreement with the collective bargaining agent representing affected employees, does not require its employees engaged in fire fighting or subject to the hazards thereof, to be on duty more than 40 hours in any consecutive 7-day period.”
Plaintiff argues that MCL 123.842(e); MSA 5.3332(e) is an exception to MCL 123.841; MSA 5.3331, and it is illogical to assume the Legislature intended both the general rule and exception to apply simultaneously.