Section 3105 (MCL 500.3105; MSA 24.13105
[…] Eventually, however, the defendant refused to pay for additional replacement services, or to pay for a modified transportation vehicle, and suit was started.
Prior to trial the plaintiff moved for summary judgment, which motion was denied. A trial was held and, at the conclusion of the plaintiff’s proofs, defendant moved for a directed verdict. The trial court granted this motion, finding that the van was not used as a motor vehicle when plaintiff was injured. Plaintiff appeals from this decision as of right.
Section 3105 (MCL 500.3105; MSA 24.13105) reads as follows:
"Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.”
There is no doubt but that plaintiff is entitled to no-fault benefits. The sole question is, which of two insurance companies must pay.
In Shinabarger v Citizens Mutual Ins Co, 90 Mich App 307, 314; 282 NW2d 301 (1979), lv den 407 Mich 895 (1979), this Court stated: