A
We first address whether claimant’s invocation of the Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination provided grounds for summary disposition in this forfeiture case. Under the circumstances presented here, we believe that it did not.
The Michigan forfeiture statute applicable in *531this case, 1988 PA 139, MCL 333.7521; MSA 14.15(7521), provided in pertinent part:
(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture:
(f) Any thing of value that is furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, traceable to an exchange for a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance in violation of this article, or used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this article including but not limited to money, negotiable instruments, or securities. To the extent of the interest of an owner, a thing of value is not subject to forfeiture under this subdivision by reason of any act or omission that is established by the owner of the item to have been committed or omitted without the owner’s knowledge or consent. Any money that is found in close proximity to any property that is subject to forfeiture under subdivision (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) shall be presumed to be subject to forfeiture under this subdivision. This presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence. [Emphasis added.]
It is undisputed that the checks from the Aurora account were found in proximity to marijuana, which is subject to forfeiture under MCL 333.7521(l)(a); MSA 14.15(7521)(l)(a). Because the checks were found in proximity to the marijuana, the checks are presumed to be subject to forfeiture under the statute.1 However, as provided by the statute, this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence._
*532It is manifest that claimant did not meet his burden of rebutting the presumption that the Aurora checks are subject to forfeiture.