Wesolek v. City of Saginaw
[…] However, the trial court found that plaintiff’s workers’ compensation benefits could be subtracted from the work-loss benefits. Plaintiff was subsequently awarded $12,679.91 in work-loss benefits through February 25, 1991.

Defendants argue on appeal that the trial court erred in refusing to permit defendants to set off plaintiff’s duty disability benefits from the no-fault work-loss benefits under § 3109. We disagree.

The setoff provision of § 3109(1) of the no-fault act provides as follows:

Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal govern*640ment shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.