Specific loss benefits are paid pursuant to a statutory schedule of losses upon proof of the loss, irrespective of loss of earnings or earning capacity. An employee who proves a specific loss is entitled to benefits during the statutory period regardless of whether the employee receives greater or less wages during that period. Lindsay v Glennie Industries, Inc, 379 Mich 573, 578; 153 NW2d 642 (1967); Hutsko v Chrysler Corp, 381 Mich 99, 102; 158 NW2d 874 (1968); Miller v Sullivan Milk Products, Inc, 385 Mich 659, 666; 189 NW2d 304 (1971).
Section 373(1) provides that a retired employee is "presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result of a compensable injury or disease.” Because an employee is entitled to specific loss benefits regardless of whether the employee has lost earnings or earning capacity, the retiree presumption is not applicable to claims of specific loss.