Relying on the opinions of Dr. Sul-lenger and Dr. Winkler, the wcab majority found that plaintiff had lost the industrial use of her right eye and so was entitled to 162 weeks of specific loss benefits pursuant to § 361(2)(1) of the Workers’ Disability Compensation Act (wdca), MCL 418.361(2X1); MSA 17.237(361)(2)(1).
Because plaintiff retired on June 30, 1983, the retiree presumption of § 373(1) of the wdca, MCL 418.373(1); MSA 17.237(373X1), applies. That section states in part:
An employee who terminates active employment and is receiving nondisability pension or retirement benefits under either a private or governmental pension or retirement program, including old-age benefits under the social security act, 42 *641USC 301 to 1397f, that was paid by or on behalf of an employer from whom weekly benefits under this act are sought shall be presumed not to have a loss of earnings or earning capacity as the result of a compensable injury or disease under either this chapter or chapter 4. This presumption may be rebutted only by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee is unable, because of a work related disability, to perform work suitable to the employee’s qualifications, including training or experience. This standard of disability supersedes other applicable standards used to determine disability under either this chapter or chapter 4.
The wcab majority found that plaintiff successfully rebutted this presumption for the following reasons:
Using the 2 prong test as numerated in Peck v General Motors, 164 Mich App 580, 593 [417 NW2d 547 (1987)], the retired plaintiff must meet the following criteria: