Mill Creek Coalition v. South Branch of Mill Creek Intercounty Drain District
[…] [T|f such work is then determined to be practicable, they may thereupon appoint a competent surveyor or engineer to make a survey of said drain, and lay out a drainage district according to section 104. After the surveyor or engineer has filed all data with the drainage board, the director of agriculture shall call a meeting as provided in section 122, and thereafter take all steps and perform all acts which are required to be done by said board upon a petition for the location, establishment and construction of drains as provided in sections 121 to 135.

Likewise, § 122 provides:

The board shall consider the petition and evidence offered, and if it is determined that the drain is necessary for the good of the public health, convenience, or welfare, it shall proceed to determine the percentage of the whole cost of construction which each county shall bear, and determine the number of installments in which the drain taxes shall be collected.

As a general rule, the word "may” will not be treated as a word of command unless there is something in the context or subject matter of the act to indicate that it was used in such a sense. Mull v Equitable Life Assurance Society, 444 Mich 508, 519; 510 NW2d 184 (1994).