Plaintiff appeals as of right a circuit court order granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition in this wrongful death action. We reverse and remand.
[…] “Live birth” means the complete expulsion or extraction from a pregnant woman of a product of human conception which, after such expulsion or extraction, shows any evidence of life, whether or not the umbilical cord has been cut or the placenta is attached.
*51It concluded at 462:
However, to conclude that one is “alive” if there is present “some evidence of life” is a tautology and begs the question of what constitutes “life” or being “alive.” Such a circular definition provides utterly no legal guidance to this Court.
The Selwa Court then considered the Determination of Death Act, MCL 333.1021 et seq.; MSA 14.15(1021) et seq., now MCL 333.1031 et seq.; MSA 14.15(1031) et seq. Selwa at 459-461. MCL 333.1033; MSA 14.15(1033) states in pertinent part:
(1) An individual who has sustained either of the following is dead:
(a) Irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory functions.
(b) Irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem.
On the basis of this statutory definition of death, the Selwa Court set forth the following definition of “bom alive” and “person” at 464: