Tyler v. Livonia Public Schools
[…] See also MCL 8.3u; MSA 2.212(21) (“The provisions of any law or statute which is reenacted, amended or revised, so far as they are the same as those of prior laws, shall be construed as a continuation of such laws and not as new amendments.”). Accordingly, I agree with plaintiff that any amendments of the psera after March 31, 1982, did not “renew” §§86 and 87 of the psera.