Drouillard v. Stroh Brewery Co.
[…] Under MCL 418.354(l)(d); MSA 17.237(354)(l)(d), pension benefits ordinarily are subject to coordination. However, the statute itself provides exceptions. For example, § 354(l)(e) allows the employer to reduce the proportional amount of the pension where the employee has also contributed to the pension. Additionally, § 354(14) prohibits an employer from coordinating a disability pension plan that was in existence on March 31, 1982.

In the present case, we are concerned with the exception found in MCL 418.354(12); MSA 17.237(354)(12), which provides:

Nothing in this section shall be considered to compel an employee to apply for early federal social security old-age insurance benefits or to apply for early or reduced pension or retirement benefits. [Emphasis added.]

In reference to this provision, plaintiffs contend that they were compelled by the circumstances to accept an early pension benefits payout.

Conversely, defendant claims that plaintiffs had the option not to apply for their benefits.