Mason v. Cass County Board of County Road Commissioners
[…] Because plaintiff had previously rejected mediation evaluations that were higher than the jury award, mediation sanctions of $79,215.82 were deducted from the award against defendant board. Similarly, plaintiff was ordered to pay defendant Armstrong $28,842 from the remaining judgment owed by defendant board.

Presenting an issue of first impression, plaintiff argues that mediation sanctions should not have been imposed against a judgment secured in an action brought under Michigan’s wrongful death act, MCL 600.2922; MSA 27A.2922, which states in pertinent part:

(6) In every action under this section the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and compan*4ionship of the deceased. The proceeds of a settlement or judgment in an action for damages for wrongful death shall be distributed as follows:
(d) After a hearing by the court, the court shall order payment from the proceeds of the reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses of the decedent for which the estate is liable. The proceeds shall not be applied to the payment of any other charges against the estate of the decedent. The court shall then enter an order distributing the proceeds to those persons designated in subsection (3) who suffered damages and to the estate of the deceased for compensation for conscious pain and suffering, if any, in the amount as the court or jury considers fair and equitable considering the relative damages sustained by each of the persons and the estate of the deceased. If there is a special verdict by a jury in the wrongful death action, damages shall be distributed as proved in the special verdict. [Emphasis supplied.]

Plaintiff relies upon the second sentence of § 6(d): “The proceeds shall not be applied to the payment of any other charges against the estate of the decedent.” Plaintiff argues that this means that the trial court could not impose mediation sanctions, but was limited to ordering payment only for “the reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses” mentioned in the preceding sentence. We disagree.