Luster v. Five Star Carpet Installations, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the decision of the wcac is based on competent evidence, and there is no erroneous application of law.

B. WORKER’S COMPENSATION INSURANCE

Plaintiff further contends that were we to find that he is an independent contractor, defendant voluntarily assumed worker’s compensation coverage for him and the other installers pursuant to MCL 418.121; MSA 17.237(121). We disagree. Plaintiffs argument misconstrues § 121.

MCL 418.121; MSA 17.237(121) provides in part:

Any private employer not otherwise included by sections 115 and 118 [MCL 418.115; MSA 17.237(115), and MCL 418.118; MSA 17.237(118)] may assume the liability for compensation and benefits imposed by this act upon employers. The purchase and acceptance by an employer of a valid compensation insurance policy, except in the case of domestics and agricultural employees, constitutes an assumption by him of such liability without any further act on his part, which assumption of liability shall take effect from the effective date of the policy and continue only as long as the policy remains in force, in which case the employer shall be subject to no liability other than workmen’s compensation as provided for in this act. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff argues that when defendant made insurance arrangements for the installers, defendant effectively assumed liability under this provision. The WCAC rejected this argument on the ground that defendant did not furnish insurance policies with the intent of becoming a covered employer under the statute, but *729rather did so only to assure that the contractors maintained their own coverage. The wcac also concluded that plaintiff failed to establish that the policy in question was the type of policy contemplated in § 121.

The focus of plaintiff and the WCAC on defendant’s intent and the content of the policy was misplaced. It was not necessary for the WCAC to consider either of these issues, because § 121 does not, and cannot, apply in the context of this case. Section 121 provides that private employers “not otherwise included by sections 115 and 118 may assume the liability for compensation and benefits imposed by this act upon employers.” Sections 115 and 118 are the provisions that specify which employers are and are not covered by the terms and requirements of the worker’s compensation statute.