I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Courts in Michigan have an inherent and statutory power to punish contempt of court by fine or imprisonment. MCL 600.1701 et seq.; In re Contempt of Auto Club Ins Ass’n, supra at 708-709. “[T]he primary purpose of the contempt power is to preserve the effectiveness and sustain the power of the courts.” Id. at 708. The trial judge in this case relied on MCL 600.1701 to explain the source of its statutory power to find appellant in contempt for the behavior he displayed in the courtroom. MCL 600.1701 provides, in relevant part:
The supreme court, circuit courts, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases:
(a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority.
(b) Any breach of the peace, noise, or disturbance directly tending to interrupt its proceedings.
Imprisonment for criminal contempt is appropriate where a defendant does something he was ordered not to do. People v Ahumada, 222 Mich App 612, 617; 564 NW2d 188 (1997). Contempt committed in the immediate view and presence of the court may be punished summarily by fine, imprisonment, or both.