In re Kendall
[…] II. Improper Issuance of Writ of Mandamus
While noting that the [Superior] Court is bound by the decisions of the Third Circuit, the Supreme Court ruled that in rendering its decisions, the decisions of the Third Circuit are merely persuasive. See, In re People of the Virgin Islands, supra at 389, n.9. This ruling makes no sense. The Revised Organic Act of 1954, as amended, (48 U.S.C. § 1561 etseq.) is the Territory’s constitution. Section 23 of the Act (48 U.S.C. § 1613) provides for the establishment of the V.I. Supreme Court and clearly states that “ for the first fifteen years following the establishment of the appellate court authorized by Section 1611(a) of this title, the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit shall have jurisdiction to review by writ of certiorari all final decisions of the highest court of the Virgin Islands from which a decision could be had.” (emphasis added) The V.I. Supreme Court was established in 2004 and commenced its operations in 2007. Based upon the plain language of Section 23, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has been and continues to be the highest Court in the Territory, as (sic) least for the next ten (10)