ORDER OF THE COURT
[…] Superior Court Rule 7 states that “[t]he practice and procedure in the Superior] Court shall be governed by the Rules of the Superior Court and, to the extent not inconsistent therewith, by ... the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.”
See The Revised Organic Act of 1954, § 3, 48 U.S.C. § 1561, reprinted in V.I. CODE. Ann., Historical Documents, Organic Acts, and U.S. Constitution at 159-60 (1995) (preceding V.I. Code. Ann. tit. 1) (“The following provisions of and amendments to the Constitution of the United States are hereby extended to the Virgin Islands to the extent that they have the same force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States ... the first to ninth amendments inclusive... the second sentence of section 1 of the fourteenth amendment....”).
Kendall, in support of his argument that recusal is required, correctly notes that the Appellate Division of the District Court of the Virgin Islands, in Gov’t v.