I. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
[…] See MCL 777.31(1). Under MCL 777.31(l)(c), if the defendant caused the victim to have “a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon,” OV 1 should be scored at 15 points. If the defendant merely displayed or implied that he or she had a weapon, OV 1 should be scored at five points. MCL 777.31(l)(e). In the present case, the trial court did not score OV 1.
OV 2 addresses the lethal potential of a weapon possessed or used by a defendant during the commission of the offense. See MCL 777.32(1). MCL 777.32(l)(d) provides that the trial court should score OV 2 at five points if the “offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stab*452bing weapon[.]” Because defendant used a knife in the commission of the armed robbery, the trial court properly scored OV 2 at five points.