I. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
[…] The trial court determined that defendant’s use of a small knife constituted a “mitigating” circumstance surrounding the commission of the offense, which warranted a downward departure from the sentencing guidelines. We do not agree.
In order to calculate the recommended minimum sentence range for armed robbery, the trial court was first required to score defendant’s prior record variables (PRVs) and offense variables (OVs). MCL 777.21(l)(a) and (b). OV 1 and OV 2 of the sentencing guidelines address a defendant’s use of a weapon. See MCL 777.31 and MCL 777.32. Hence, the guidelines clearly account for the use of a weapon during the commission of an offense.
Under MCL 769.34(3)(b), a trial court may not “base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including the presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.” Thus, as a threshold matter, before the *451trial court could even consider whether the size of the knife constituted a substantial and compelling reason to depart downward from the minimum sentence range, the trial court first had to conclude that the use of the knife was given inadequate or