I. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
[…] Thus, in order to find that the use of the knife was given inadequate or disproportionate weight, the trial court first had to determine how many points were scored under the guidelines for defendant’s use of a knife and then determine what effect, if any, those points had on the recommended minimum sentence range.
OV 1 addresses a defendant’s aggravated use of a weapon during the commission of the offense. See MCL 777.31(1). Under MCL 777.31(l)(c), if the defendant caused the victim to have “a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon,” OV 1 should be scored at 15 points. If the defendant merely displayed or implied that he or she had a weapon, OV 1 should be scored at five points. MCL 777.31(l)(e). In the present case, the trial court did not score OV 1.