People v. Morson
[…] Consequently, in the absence of any clear argument that the scores assessed to Northington under OV 1 and OV 3 were incorrect, the sentencing court should have assessed defendant the same number of points that were assessed to Northington for OV 1 and OV 3 when her armed robbery conviction was scored: fifteen points and zero points.

For these reasons, we affirm the Court of Appeals conclusion concerning defendant’s scores for OV 1 and OV 3.

OV 9

Offense variable 9 assesses points on the basis of the number of victims. MCL 777.39 provides:

(1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Multiple deaths occurred......100 points
(b) There were 10 or more victims.......25 points
(c) There were 2 to 9 victims..........10 points
(d) There were fewer than 2 victims.......0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 9:
(a) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.
(b) Score 100 points only in homicide cases. [Emphasis added.]

Defendant was assessed ten points by the sentencing court for two victims: Deborah Sevakis and James Bish. The Court of Appeals reversed that determination by the sentencing court, concluding that Sevakis was the *262only victim of the armed robbery. We disagree with the Court of Appeals and therefore reverse its conclusion regarding OV 9.

Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, the sentencing court is to count “each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life” as a victim.