People v. Morson
[…] (a) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.
(b) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.
(c) Score 5 points if an offender used an object to suggest the presence of a weapon.
(d) Score 5 points if an offender used a chemical irritant, chemical irritant device, smoke device, or imitation harmful substance or device.
(e) Do not score 5 points if the conviction offense is a violation of... MCL 750.82 and 750.529. [Emphasis added.][8]

MCL 777.33 provides in part:

(1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) A victim was killed...........100 points
(b) A victim was killed...........50 points
(c) Life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim........25 points
(d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim........10 points
(e) Bodily injury not requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim...........5 points
*258(f) No physical injury occurred to a victim.............5 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 3:
(a) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.
(d) Do not score 5 points if bodily injury is an element of the sentencing offense.
(3) As used in this section, “requiring medical treatment” refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim’s success in obtaining treatment. [Emphasis added. ][9]

When the sentencing court scored defendant’s armed robbery conviction, it assessed defendant twenty-five points on OV 1 for the shooting of Bish.