People v. Morson
[…] Score offense variable 16 under this subsection for a violation or attempted violation of.. . MCL 750.110a. Score offense variables 17 and 18 if an element of the offense or attempted offense involves the operation of a vehicle, vessel, OKV( snowmobile, aircraft, or locomotive.

At issue are defendant’s scores for OV l, OV 3, and OV 9.

ov 1 and ov 3

Ov 1 assesses points for the aggravated use of a weapon, MCL 777.31, and OV 3 assesses points for physical injury to a victim, MCL 777.33. This case concerns how these two variables are to be scored in cases involving multiple offenders. MCL 777.31 provides in part:

(1) Offense variable 1 is aggravated use of a weapon. Score offense variable 1 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) A firearm was discharged at or toward a human being or a victim was cut or stabbed with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon......25 points
(c) A firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon................15 points
*257(d) The victim was touched by any other type of weapon...................10 points
(e) A weapon was displayed or implied.......5 points
(f) No aggravated use of a weapon occurred.........0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 1:
(a) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.
(b) In multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.
(c) Score 5 points if an offender used an object to suggest the presence of a weapon.
(d) Score 5 points if an offender used a chemical irritant, chemical irritant device, smoke device, or imitation harmful substance or device.
(e) Do not score 5 points if the conviction offense is a violation of... MCL 750.82 and 750.529. [Emphasis added.][8]

MCL 777.33 provides in part:

(1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) A victim was killed...........100 points
(b) A victim was killed...........50 points
(c) Life threatening or permanent incapacitating injury occurred to a victim........25 points
(d) Bodily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim........10 points