I. ARMED ROBBERY IS A TRANSACTIONAL OFFENSE
[…] (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.
Thus, effective July 1, 2004, the Legislature has explicitly stated that unarmed robbery is a transactional offense.
The Legislature also amended the armed robbery statute, MCL 750.529, which now provides:
A person who engages in conduct proscribed under section 530 and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. If an *266aggravated assault or serious injury is inflicted by any person while violating this section, the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years.
This case involves the version of MCL 750.529 in existence before the amendment effective July 1, 2004.