I. ARMED ROBBERY IS A TRANSACTIONAL OFFENSE
[…] I urge the Legislature to amend those sentencing variables containing the above conflicting provisions. Further, I concur with the majority’s conclusion regarding OV 9. Because armed robbery is a transactional offense, the trial court properly assessed defendant ten points under OV 9.
The Legislature amended MCL 750.529 after the armed robbery in this case. This amendment is discussed in note 2, infra.
The Legislature effectively overruled Randolph after this Court released its decision in that case. MCL 750.530 now provides:
(1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.