I. ARMED ROBBERY IS A TRANSACTIONAL OFFENSE
[…] Otherwise, trial courts would be required to assess subsequently sentenced offenders “the highest number of points.” Because the “highest number of points” provision of OV 1 and OV 3 conflicts with the “multiple offender” provision of those variables, and nothing directs which provision prevails, I concur with the majority that defendant was required to be assessed the same number of points as were scored for Northington.6
*270hi. ov 9
I also concur with the majority that the trial court properly assessed defendant ten points under OV 9. Ov 9, MCL 777.39, provides, in part:
(1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Multiple deaths occurred...........100 points
(b) There were 10 or more victims.......25 points
(c) There were 2 to 9 victims...........10 points
(d) There were fewer than 2 victims......0 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 9:
(a) Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.