Michigan Supreme Court
[…] offense variable 1:
(a) Count each person who was placed in
danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.
(b) In multiple offender cases, if 1
offender is assessed points for the presence or
use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed
the same number of points.
(c) Score 5 points if an offender used an
object to suggest the presence of a weapon.
(d) Score 5 points if an offender used a
chemical irritant, chemical irritant device,
9
smoke device, or imitation harmful substance or
device.
(e) Do not score 5 points if the conviction
offense is a violation of . . . MCL 750.82 and
750.529. [Emphasis added.][8]
MCL 777.33 provides in part:
(1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to
a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining
which of the following apply and by assigning the
number of points attributable to the one that has
the highest number of points:
(a) A victim was killed...........100 points
(b) A victim was killed...........50 points
(c) Life threatening or permanent
incapacitating injury occurred to a
victim........25 points
(d) Bodily injury requiring medical
treatment occurred to a victim........10 points
(e) Bodily injury not requiring medical
treatment occurred to victim...........5 points
(f) No physical injury occurred to a
victim.............5 points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring
offense variable 3:
(a) In multiple offender cases, if 1
offender is assessed points for death or physical
injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same
number of points.
8
Some amendments were made to the statute after the
crime in the present case occurred. Subsection 1(d) was
added in 2001. In 2002, amendments added subsection 1(b),
which scores twenty points for exposure to harmful
substances or incendiary devices, and subsection 3, which
defines harmful substances and incendiary devices.
10
* * *
(d) Do not score 5 points if bodily injury
is an element of the sentencing offense.
(3) As used in this section, “requiring
medical treatment” refers to the necessity for
treatment and not the victim's success in
obtaining treatment. [Emphasis added.][9]
When the sentencing court scored defendant’s armed
robbery conviction, it assessed defendant twenty-five
points on OV 1 for the shooting of Bish. But when Iesha