Michigan Supreme Court
[…] firearm at a person and twenty-five points for discharging
a firearm at a person. MCL 777.31(1)(a) and (c). Although
defendant’s accomplice, Iesha Northington, was assessed
twenty-five points for the assault conviction, she was
assessed only fifteen points for the armed robbery
conviction. Defendant was assessed twenty-five points for
the armed robbery conviction. Defendant was never charged
with an assault. The Court of Appeals concluded that the
trial court erred in assessing defendant twenty-five points
for the armed robbery conviction because MCL 777.31(2)(b)
provides that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender
is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all
offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”
The majority opinion agrees.
OV 3 is to be scored at twenty-five points if a victim
suffered a life-threatening injury. MCL 777.33(1)(c).
Clearly, James Bish suffered a life-threatening injury when
he was shot in the chest and his lung was punctured.