Michigan Supreme Court
[…] issue in this case, mandates the trial court to consider
certain convictions as aggravating factors when they result
in a conviction and they arose out of the “same
transaction” as the offense being scored. In instructing
the sentencing court to view the entire "transaction," I do
(continued…)
2
Therefore, an “offense characteristic” clearly encompasses
more than merely the offense itself–it contemplates both
positive and negative factors “related to,” but not
constituting, the charged offense.
When scoring OV 1, which takes into account the
aggravated use of a weapon, MCL 777.31(2) specifically
requires a trial court to:
(a) Count each person who was placed in
danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.
(b) In multiple offender cases, if 1
offender is assessed points for the presence or
use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed
the same number of points.
Likewise, when scoring OV 3, which assesses physical
injury to a victim, MCL 777.33(2)(a) requires that:
(…continued)
not believe that this phrase describes the transactional
approach to robbery as recognized by this Court in People v
Randolph, 466 Mich 532; 648 NW2d 164 (2002). Rather, I