Michigan Supreme Court
[…] present, or who assaults or puts the person in
fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, “in the course
of committing a larceny” includes acts that occur
in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
commission of the larceny, or in flight or
attempted flight after the commission of the
larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of
the property.
Thus, effective July 1, 2004, the Legislature has
explicitly stated that unarmed robbery is a transactional
offense.
The Legislature also amended the armed robbery
statute, MCL 750.529, which now provides:
A person who engages in conduct proscribed
under section 530 and who in the course of
engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous
weapon or an article used or fashioned in a
manner to lead any person present to reasonably
believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who
represents orally or otherwise that he or she is
(continued…)
4
II. OV 1 and OV 3
Because armed robbery is a transactional offense, and
Northington shot Bish immediately after she stole Sevakis’
purse and before she reached a place of temporary safety,
the trial court’s consideration of the shooting when
determining defendant’s score under OV 1 and OV 3 was
arguably proper.3 OV 1, MCL 777.31, involves the aggravated
(…continued)
in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of
a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or
for any term of years. If an aggravated assault
or serious injury is inflicted by any person
while violating this section, the person shall be
sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of
not less than 2 years.
This case involves the version of MCL 750.529 in existence
before the amendment effective July 1, 2004.
3
I disagree with Justice Markman that once all the
elements of the armed robbery were completed, no subsequent
use of force to help Northington retain possession of