Michigan Supreme Court
[…] does not contain the above emphasized language that the
Randolph majority found required a taking contemporaneous
with the use of force, violence, or putting in fear.
3
Rather, MCL 750.529 merely required an assault “and” a
taking. Thus, the majority opinion in Randolph did not
implicate armed robbery, and the armed robbery statute at
issue in this case followed a transactional approach
because nothing in the statute required that the use of
force be contemporaneous with the taking.2
2
The Legislature effectively overruled Randolph after
this Court released its decision in that case. MCL 750.530
now provides:
(1) A person who, in the course of
committing a larceny of any money or other
property that may be the subject of larceny, uses
force or violence against any person who is
present, or who assaults or puts the person in
fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by
imprisonment for not more than 15 years.
(2) As used in this section, “in the course
of committing a larceny” includes acts that occur
in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during
commission of the larceny, or in flight or
attempted flight after the commission of the
larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of
the property.
Thus, effective July 1, 2004, the Legislature has