Michigan Supreme Court
[…] points was accurate. Otherwise, trial courts would be
required to assess subsequently sentenced offenders “the
highest number of points.” Because the “highest number of
9
points” provision of OV 1 and OV 3 conflicts with the
“multiple offender” provision of those variables, and
nothing directs which provision prevails, I concur with the
majority that defendant was required to be assessed the
same number of points as were scored for Northington.6
III. OV 9
I also concur with the majority that the trial court
properly assessed defendant ten points under OV 9. OV 9,
MCL 777.39, provides, in part:
(1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims.
Score offense variable 9 by determining which of
the following apply and by assigning the number
of points attributable to the one that has the
highest number of points:
(a) Multiple deaths occurred...........100
points
(b) There were 10 or more victims.......25
points
(c) There were 2 to 9 victims...........10
points
6
In his concurring and dissenting opinion, Justice
Young opines that the trial court properly scored
defendant’s OV 1 and OV 3 variables in the instant case
because those scores coincided with Northington’s OV 1 and
OV 3 scores for her assault conviction. Even accepting