Michigan Supreme Court
[…] robbery offense—the offense for which the sentencing
guidelines are being scored—but are, instead, factors that
1
Although the majority opinion believes that it is
“unnecessary to draw . . . sharp lines . . . between
‘offenses’ stemming from [the same] event,” ante at 12 n
10, the Legislature, as evidenced by the express language
of MCL 769.31(d), believes otherwise.
3
relate to the assault offense—an offense of which defendant
was never convicted. Therefore, the trial court erred when
it considered these factors in scoring defendant’s robbery
conviction.
MCL 777.31(1) and MCL 777.33(1) provide that OV 1 and
OV 3 are to be scored “by determining which of the
following apply and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of
points.” With regard to OV 1, defendant argues that
fifteen points was the highest score attributable to either
offender for the robbery because a weapon was pointed, but
not discharged during the robbery. Northington did not
discharge the weapon until after the robbery. Similarly,