Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Young’s theory.
14
erroneous. Consequently, in the absence of any clear
argument that the scores assessed to Northington under OV 1
and OV 3 were incorrect, the sentencing court should have
assessed defendant the same number of points that were
assessed to Northington for OV 1 and OV 3 when her armed
robbery conviction was scored: fifteen points and zero
points.
For these reasons, we affirm the Court of Appeals
conclusion concerning defendant’s scores for OV 1 and OV 3.
OV 9
Offense variable 9 assesses points on the basis of the
number of victims. MCL 777.39 provides:
(1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims.
Score offense variable 9 by determining which of
the following apply and by assigning the number
of points attributable to the one that has the
highest number of points:
(a) Multiple deaths occurred......100 points
(b) There were 10 or more victims.......25
points
(c) There were 2 to 9 victims..........10
points
(d) There were fewer than 2 victims.......0
points
(2) All of the following apply to scoring
offense variable 9:
(a) Count each person who was placed in
danger of injury or loss of life as a victim.
15
(b) Score 100 points only in homicide cases.
[Emphasis added.]
Defendant was assessed ten points by the sentencing
court for two victims: Deborah Sevakis and James Bish.
The Court of Appeals reversed that determination by the
sentencing court, concluding that Sevakis was the only
victim of the armed robbery. We disagree with the Court of
Appeals and therefore reverse its conclusion regarding OV
9.
Pursuant to the plain language of the statute, the
sentencing court is to count “each person who was placed in
danger of injury or loss of life” as a victim. Though
Sevakis was the only person actually robbed, Bish, who was
standing nearby and responded to Sevakis’s call for help,
was also “placed in danger of injury or loss of life” by
the armed robbery of Sevakis.14 Consequently, the