Michigan Supreme Court
[…] offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.”
The majority opinion agrees.
OV 3 is to be scored at twenty-five points if a victim
suffered a life-threatening injury. MCL 777.33(1)(c).
Clearly, James Bish suffered a life-threatening injury when
he was shot in the chest and his lung was punctured.
Although Northington was assessed twenty-five points for
the assault conviction, she was assessed zero points for
the armed robbery conviction. Defendant was assessed
twenty-five points for the armed robbery conviction.
Again, the Court of Appeals concluded that this was an
2
error because MCL 777.33(2)(a) provides that “[i]n multiple
offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death
or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the
same number of points.” The majority opinion again agrees.
MCL 769.31(d) provides:
“Offense characteristics” means the elements
of the crime and the aggravating and mitigating
factors relating to the offense that the
legislature determines are appropriate. For
purpose of this subdivision, an offense described