People v. Passage
[…] Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in assessing points for offense variable (OV) 19, MCL 777.49, which concerns interference with the administration of justice, because the Meijer’s employees were private citizens trying to prevent shoplifting, not police officials attempting to administer justice.

OV 19 specifically addresses threats “to the security of a penal institution or court or interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.” MCL 777.49. In this case, the trial court assessed 15 points against defendant. MCL 777.49(b) provides that 15 points should be scored where “[t]he offender used force or the threat of force against another person or the property of another person to interfere with, attempt to interfere with, or that results in the interference with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services.”

Defendant does not argue that his actions in resisting detention did not interfere with the efforts of store personnel to prevent him from leaving the premises with unpaid store property.