People v. Perkins
[…] Since it did not do that, we must conclude that it did not intend a proviso.

People v Pegenau, 447 Mich 278; 523 NW2d 325 (1994).

MCL 333.7403(1) provides:

A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.

MCL 333.7531 provides:

(1) It is not necessary for this state to negate any exemption or exception in this article in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in a trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this article. The burden of proof of an exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.
(2) In the absence of proof that a person is the authorized holder of an appropriate license or order form issued under this article, the person is presumed not to be the holder of the license or order form. The burden of proof is upon the person to rebut the presumption.
*655(3) A liability is not imposed by this article or an authorized state, county, or local officer, engaged in the lawful performance of the officer’s duties.

391 Mich 612; 218 NW2d 2 (1974).

I also find Henderson simply inapplicable to this case because it does not analyze the core question before us. That question is what language in a statute constitutes an exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption.