People v. Perkins
[…] The Legislature enacted MCL 750.224f(2) after it enacted MCL 776.20. Hence, it knew when it wrote MCL 750.224f(2) that MCL 776.20 requires the defendant to shoulder the burden of production in matters involving a proviso. Accordingly, if it had wanted to make a proviso in MCL 750.224f(2), it knew it had to write the statute to clearly contain a proviso. Since it did not do that, we must conclude that it did not intend a proviso.

People v Pegenau, 447 Mich 278; 523 NW2d 325 (1994).

MCL 333.7403(1) provides:

A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.

MCL 333.7531 provides:

(1) It is not necessary for this state to negate any exemption or exception in this article in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in a trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this article.