People v. Perkins
[…] MCL 750.224f(2). One of the requirements contained in that statute is that the defendant must have had his right to possess a firearm legally restored.

But in this case, the prosecution argues that it need not show that restoration has not occurred in order to establish the elements of the crime. Rather, it asserts that it is defendant who bears that burden. Neither the language nor the structure of the statute supports the prosecution’s contention.8

MCL 750.224f(2) provides:

A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
*648(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
(Hi) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
(b) The person’s right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. [Emphasis added.]

In interpreting MCL 750.224f(2), our goal is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. People v Koonce, 466 Mich 515, 518; 648 NW2d 153 (2002). We start with the language of the statute itself. The language of MCL 750.224f(2) demonstrates a clear intent to include among the prosecution’s proofs a showing that the right to possess a firearm was not restored to the defendant.

B. CREATION OF AN EXCEPTION BY USE OF THE TERM “UNLESS”

The Legislature has demonstrated that it knows how to create an exception, and it created one in subsection 4 of the very statute in question. MCL 750.224f(4) provides:

This section does not apply to a conviction that has been expunged or set aside, or for which the person has been pardoned, unless the expunction, order, or pardon expressly provides that the person shall not possess a firearm. [Emphasis added.]

By using the term “unless,” it demonstrated its intent to create an exception.9 “Unless” is an exclusionary term. By contrast, in subsection 2 of the felon-in-*649possession statute, the Legislature chose not to use an exclusionary term. Instead, it used the phrase “until all.”