People v. Perkins
[…] Here the prosecution failed to present any evidence that defendant’s right to possess a firearm had not been restored. And it made no effort to show that any of the three other factual circumstances listed in MCL 750.224f(2) had not occurred. Hence, it did not satisfy its burden, and defendant’s convictions were in error.

C. MCL 776.20

The majority asserts that MCL 776.20 controls this case and holds that it requires that defendant bear the burden of production regarding the restoration of the right to possess a firearm. MCL 776.20 provides:

In any prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to use, licensing and possession of pistols or *651firearms, the burden of establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation.

MCL 776.20 comes into play only after the prosecution proves all the elements of a crime. Therefore, for the majority’s argument to have merit, I would have to accept the conclusion that MCL 750.224f(2)(b) is an exception.