People v. Perkins
[…] Alternatively, it would have used its often repeated term “until,” or a similarly clear expression, to create an exception or a proviso.

The words “ exception,[10] excuse,[11] proviso[12] or exemption[13]” in MCL 776.20 apply to situations where all the elements of a crime have been established. Once the prosecution has satisfied all the elements, it is for the defendant to produce evidence showing the existence of a circumstance excusing him from culpability.14

*652An example of a situation in which MCL 776.20 would apply can be seen in MCL 750.224f(4): “This section does not apply to a conviction that has been expunged or set aside, or for which the person has been pardoned . . . .” This subsection creates an exception to the felon-in-possession crime. Under MCL 776.20, the defendant would have the burden of producing evidence to prove the exception.15