People v. Perkins
[…] It ruled that defendant’s admissions of the 1977 felony conviction and of possessing a firearm provided sufficient evidence to convict him of the offense of felon in possession.

*642On appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed4 the trial court’s rulings stating: “The prosecutor must prove that the defendant’s right to possess a firearm has not been restored only if the defendant produces some evidence that his right has been restored.” Id. at 271. It also concluded that larceny from a person constitutes a specified felony within the meaning of MCL 750.224f. It reasoned:

Because a person whose property is stolen from his presence may take steps to retain possession, and the offender may react violently, we conclude that the offense of larceny from a person, “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” [Id. at 272, quoting MCL 750.224f(6)(i) (emphasis in original).]

We granted leave to appeal.

II. FELONIES AND SPECIFIED FELONIES

Both questions before this Court involve issues of statutory construction. Hence, we review them de novo.