People v. Malone
[…] However, on cross-examination, defendant admitted that she declared bankruptcy in 2005. Despite her testimony, defendant was convicted of three counts of stealing or retaining a financial transaction device without consent.

I. SUFFICIENCY AND GREAT WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE

Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the convictions for stealing or retaining a financial transaction device without consent, MCL *653750.157n(l), or, in the alternative, that the verdict was against the great weight of the evidence. We disagree. MCL 750.157n(l) provides:

A person who steals, knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony.

MCL 750.157m(f) defines “financial transaction device” as any of the following:

(i) An electronic funds transfer card.
(ii) A credit card.
(Hi) A debit card.
(iv) A point-of-sale card.