Michigan Basic Property Insurance v. Office of Financial & Insurance Regulation
[…] As noted, administrative agencies are legislative creations staffed by individuals of special competence and expertise to address issues of a regulatory nature. Id. An agency’s expertise is necessary in areas of regulatory matters where judges and juries have little familiarity. Id. The insurance commissioner has the broad authority to supervise and regulate the actions by petitioner. MCL 500.2941 (“The operation of the pool shall at all times be subject to the supervision and regulation of the commissioner.”). Petitioner’s plan of operation must ensure “the fair, reasonable, equitable, and nondiscriminatory manner of administering the pool. . . .” MCL 500.2920(2). The insurance commissioner was placed in his position to ensure that applicants for insurance are charged fair and reasonable rates.