Michigan Basic Property Insurance v. Office of Financial & Insurance Regulation
[…] Further, the applicant is entitled to a statement regarding the measures that must be taken in order to qualify for the insurance. MCL *564500.2925(3); MCL 500.2925a(3). A person aggrieved by an action or decision by the pool may appeal to the commissioner within 30 days. MCL 500.2943.

As part of its plan of operation, the pool shall adopt reasonable underwriting standards to determine whether a risk is acceptable for basic property insurance by the pool. MCL 500.2924(1). The standards for determining an acceptable risk include, but are not limited to, “protective devices, deductibles, coinsurance provisions, appropriate record keeping and limitations, not inconsistent with this chapter, on the amount of insurance that may be provided with respect to any 1 risk.” Id. However, “[t]he standards shall be relevant to the perils insured against and shall be consistent with the definition of qualified property, for basic property insurance, contained in [MCL 500.2901].” Id.

IV MCL 500.2930a