I. BASIC FACTS
[…] Gilliam v Hi-Temp Prod, Inc, 260 Mich App 98, 108; 677 NW2d 856 (2003).
III. APPLICABLE LAW
. Typically, an employee’s exclusive remedy against an employer for work-related personal injury, or occupa*696tional disease, is those benefits provided by the WDCA. However, the sole exception to this rule provides recovery if an employee can prove that the employer committed an intentional tort. The plaintiffs burden, in such cases, is not synonymous with the showing required for a classic intentional tort. Rather, MCL 418.131(1) sets forth the burden of proof a plaintiff must meet. That section provides, in relevant part:
An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. [MCL 418.131(1).]
When a claim is brought under this provision, it is for the court to determine as a matter of law whether the plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to sustain the intentional tort claim.