United Services Automobile Ass'n v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] Next, we examine the compulsory-insurance requirement of MCL 500.3101(1), which provides in relevant part:

The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insur*34anee. Security shall only be required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved upon a highway.

And finally, we consider MCL 500.3102(1), which provides:

A nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle or motorcycle to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of benefits pursuant to this chapter.

Reading MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL 500.3102(1) in pari materia with MCL 257.216(a) and MCL 257.243(1), the LeBaron was not required to be registered in Michigan, and because the vehicle was not operated in Michigan, it was not required to be insured in Michigan.