United Services Automobile Ass'n v. Michigan Catastrophic Claims Ass'n
[…] MCL 257.216(a) and MCL 257.243(1) both discuss when vehicles are required to be registered in this state, and both indicate that nonresident owners are not required to register their motor vehicles in Michigan. Thus, Farhat, as a nonresident owner who had never driven the LeBaron in Michigan, was not required to register it in Michigan under either MCL 257.216(a) or MCL 257.243(1).

Next, we examine the compulsory-insurance requirement of MCL 500.3101(1), which provides in relevant part:

The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insur*34anee. Security shall only be required to be in effect during the period the motor vehicle is driven or moved upon a highway.

And finally, we consider MCL 500.3102(1), which provides:

A nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor vehicle or motorcycle to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of benefits pursuant to this chapter.