People v. Rose
[…] The trial court also determined that Rose’s rights would be adequately protected because he would be able to see JB, as would the jury, and he would be able to cross-examine her.

C. MCL 600.2163a

In this case, the trial court relied on MCL 600.2163a for the authority to use a witness screen. Under MCL 600.2163a(15), if the trial court finds, on the motion of a party, that “the special arrangements specified in subsection (16) are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall order those special arrangements.” The special arrangements listed under MCL 600.2163a(16) include excluding unnecessary persons from the courtroom during the witness’s testimony, rearranging the courtroom to move the defendant as far from the witness stand as is reasonable, and using a questioner’s stand or podium.