People v. Rose
[…] Thus, the trial court could not have properly relied on MCL 600.2163a. Nevertheless, the trial court’s erroneous reliance on MCL 600.2163a does not necessarily warrant relief. See People v Burton, 219 Mich App 278, 287; 556 NW2d 201 (1996) (“Additionally, even if it were error to apply the statute, it does not necessarily follow that defendant’s right to confrontation was violated.”). The Legislature provided that the protections afforded under MCL 600.2163a were “in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule.” MCL 600.2163a(19). Accordingly, while trial courts may rely on MCL 600.2163a to afford witnesses certain protections, the existence of this statute does not preclude trial courts from using alternative procedures permitted by law or court rule to protect witnesses.