OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Hence, the statute sets out specific ways to accomplish its intended purpose, to wit, allowing children to testify “via live, two-way closed-circuit television” (Executive Law § 642-a [5]), permit*266ting a “person supportive of the ‘child witness’ ” to accompany the child witness (Executive Law § 642-a [6]), and allowing the child witness “to use anatomically correct dolls and drawings during his [or her] testimony” (Executive Law § 642-a [7]). However, before these specific accommodations are enumerated, the statute contains the broadly worded subdivision (4), which provides that a judge “should be sensitive to the psychological and emotional stress a child witness may undergo when testifying.” Since it included what can be characterized as a preceding “catch-all” provision (i.e., subdivision [4]), it is apparent that the legislature did not intend the subsequent specific measures (i.e., subdivisions [5], [6], and [7]) to be the sole means by which the court could accommodate a child