OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As explained above, the statute was relied upon by the People in support of their motion and was found to be applicable herein by the County Court. In our opinion, the County Court’s conclusion in this regard was correct and, thus, we reject the defendant’s first argument, which was that there is no statutory authority in New York permitting a trial witness to be accompanied by a therapy assistance animal. Specifically, we conclude that Executive Law § 642-a applies in this case.
Executive Law § 642-a states, in pertinent part:
“To the extent permitted by law, . . . the courts shall comply with the following guidelines in their treatment of child victims: . . .
“4. The judge presiding should be sensitive to the psychological and emotional stress a child witness may undergo when testifying.
“5. In accordance with the provisions of article sixty-five of the criminal procedure law, when appropriate, a child witness as defined in subdivision one of section 65.00 of such law should be permitted to testify via live, two-way closed circuit television.
“6. In accordance with the provisions of section 190.32 of the criminal procedure law, a person supportive of the ‘child witness’ or ‘special witness’ as defined in such section should be permitted to be present and accessible to a child witness at all times *262during his testimony, although the person supportive of the child witness should not be permitted to influence the child’s testimony.”
CPL 190.32 (1) (a) defines “Child witness” as: