OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Given this background, the utilization of a comfort dog to support vulnerable witnesses who are called upon to testify in court is an “accommodation” which, under appropriate circumstances, not only fully comports with this state’s legislation intended to assist such witnesses, but should also be encouraged as an effective and beneficial courtroom measure in administering a trial.
Remaining Issues
Contrary to the defendant’s contention, the County Court did not improvidently exercise its discretion under CPL 60.42 (5), the so-called Rape Shield Law, in precluding evidence concerning the victim’s sexual history. This statute generally provides that “[e]vidence of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for [rape]” (CPL 60.42). A trial court’s rape-shield ruling will be upheld unless it was an improvident exercise of the court’s discretion, and deprived the defendant of his right of confrontation (see People v Mandel, 48 NY2d 952, 954 [1979]; People v Reardon, 141 AD2d 869, 870 [1988]).