OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It cannot be disputed that, at least in a colloquial sense, J was a child victim, inasmuch as the criminal acts committed against her took place when she was between the ages of 11 and 15 years. Given this fact, and in light of the above expression of intent by the legislature indicating that it desired to afford special protection to “children under sixteen years of age [who] are victimized by crime” (L 1986, ch 263, § 1) and who are called upon to testify, the County Court properly concluded that J came within the purview of Executive Law § 642-a. In particular, the court properly relied on subdivision (4) of the statute, which, as noted, simply states: “[t]he judge presiding should be sensitive to the psychological and emotional stress a child witness may undergo when testifying” (emphasis added).
Further, there is precedent for interpreting Executive Law § 642-a (4) to permit a child witness to hold a “comfort item,” such as a teddy bear, while testifying in order to alleviate the child’s psychological and emotional stress.