OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “6. In accordance with the provisions of section 190.32 of the criminal procedure law, a person supportive of the ‘child witness’ or ‘special witness’ as defined in such section should be permitted to be present and accessible to a child witness at all times *262during his testimony, although the person supportive of the child witness should not be permitted to influence the child’s testimony.”
CPL 190.32 (1) (a) defines “Child witness” as:
“a person twelve years old or less whom the people intend to call as witness in a grand jury proceeding to give evidence concerning any crime defined in article [130 or 260] or section 255.25, 255.26 or 225.27 of the penal law of which the person was a victim.”
CPL 190.32 (1) (b) (ii) defines “Special witness” as:
“a person whom the people intend to call as a witness in a grand jury proceeding and who is . . .
“[m]ore than twelve years old and who is likely to suffer very severe emotional or mental stress if required to testify in person concerning any crime defined in article [130 or 260] or section 255.25, 255.26 or 225.27 of the penal law ... of which the person was a victim.”
CPL 65.00 (1) defines “Child witness” as: