OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPL 190.32 (1) (b) (ii) defines “Special witness” as:
“a person whom the people intend to call as a witness in a grand jury proceeding and who is . . .
“[m]ore than twelve years old and who is likely to suffer very severe emotional or mental stress if required to testify in person concerning any crime defined in article [130 or 260] or section 255.25, 255.26 or 225.27 of the penal law ... of which the person was a victim.”
CPL 65.00 (1) defines “Child witness” as:
“a person fourteen years old or less who is or will be called to testify in a criminal proceeding, other than a grand jury proceeding, concerning an offense defined in article [130 or 260 or section 255.25 of the penal law] which is the subject of such criminal proceeding.”
Insofar as Executive Law § 642-a defines the terms “child witness” and “special witness,” it does so only by reference to CPL 190.32, a provision which applies only in the context of grand jury proceedings.