This is not what the provision states.
I agree with the majority that statutory provisions must not be read in isolation, but in the context of the statutory scheme as a whole. See Robinson, 486 Mich at 15. However, nothing in the language of MCL 211.7ff(2) renders my interpretation “inherently inconsistent” with the statutory language or the overall scheme of the *258statute, as the majority asserts. As previously stated, MCL 211.7ff(2) provides a list of exceptions to the RZA exemption:
Real and personal property in a renaissance zone is not exempt from collection of the following:
(a) A special assessment levied by the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located.
(b) Ad valorem property taxes specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit.
(c) A tax levied under section 705, 1211c, or 1212 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.705, 380.1211c, and 380.1212. [Emphasis added.]
The majority implies that because the statute’s “exemption does not apply to ‘[a] special assessment levied by the local tax collecting unit’ or to ‘[a]d valorem property taxes levied for payment of. .. obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit,’ ” it must also follow that the ad valorem tax levied under MCL 211.7ff(2)(b) for obligations approved by the electors must be approved by “ ‘the electors’ of the local governmental unit” rather than “any group of ‘electors’ . . .. ” This position is logically untenable; it is based on erroneous