The Legislature enacted the RZA to assist “local governmental units in encouraging economic development” by permitting the creation of renaissance zones within which entities would be provided temporary relief from certain taxes. MCL 125.2682. Consistent with this purpose, MCL 125.2689(2)(a) of the RZA provides, in part, that “property located in a renaissance zone is exempt from the collection of taxes under . .. [s]ection 7ff of the general property tax act [(GPTA)], 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.7ff.” And consistent with this mandate, MCL 211.7ff(l) provides an exemption from taxation under the GPTA:
For taxes levied after 1996, except as otherwise provided in subsection[] (2)..., real property in a renaissance zone and personal property located in a renaissance zone is exempt from taxes collected under this act to the extent and for the duration provided pursuant to the Michigan renaissance zone act, 1996 PA 376, MCL 125.2681 to 125.2696.
Subsection 2 of MCL 211.7ff provides a list of exceptions to this exemption:
*255Real and personal property in a renaissance zone is not exempt from collection of the following:
(a) A special assessment levied by the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located.
(b) Ad valorem property taxes specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit.
(c) A tax levied under section 705, 1211c, or 1212 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451, MCL 380.705, 380.1211c, and 380.1212. [MCL 211.7ff(2) (emphasis added).]
In other words, under these limited circumstances the exemption from taxation under the GPTA, which is mandated by the RZA, does not apply and an entity will be subject to tax liability.
The only exception to the exemption that is at issue here is MCL 211.7ff(2)(b). Under this provision, an entity with real or personal property in a renaissance zone will be subject to an ad valorem property tax that was “specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of [(1)] obligations approved by the electors or [(2)] obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit.” Id. A plain reading of this provision’s terms reveals no ambiguity.