*368I. STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
[…] Const 1963, art 7, § 21 grants cities and villages the “power to levy-other taxes for public purposes, subject to limitations and prohibitions provided by this constitution or by law.”
The Legislature increased the amount of the tax to three mills in 1975. 1975 PA 38.
1929 PA 126, § 3(g), required that the charter shall provide “[flor annually laying and collecting taxes in a sum not to exceed two per centum of the assessed value of all real and personal property in the city . . . .”
MCL 211.107a; MSA 7.161(1) provides:
No city shall have power to increase the rate of taxation now fixed by law, unless the authority to do so shall be given by a majority of the electors of said city voting at the election at which said proposition shall be submitted, but the increase in any case shall not be such as to cause such rate to exceed 2 per centum of the assessed value of the real and personal property in such city: Provided, That no tax rate of any city shall be fixed which will reduce the combined taxing power of the county, state, school district, metropolitan district, and port district, or any combination of these units, over any parcel of property, below 15 mills per dollar of assessed valuation, except as provided in [MCL 211.211; MSA 7.71],