*368I. STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
[…] The Legislature has demonstrated in those statutes that it will explicitly provide that a tax is not subject to charter and statutory limitations when it intends that those limitations not apply.
For example, MCL 123.261; MSA 5.2681 authorizes a 3 mill tax for garbage services and provides that the tax “shall be in addition to the amount authorized to be levied for general purposes by the general law or special charter under which the city or village is incorporated.” Similarly, MCL 397.201(2); MSA 15.1661(2) authorizes a one-mill tax for a public library and provides that the tax levied “shall be in addition to any tax limitation imposed by a city charter.” The Legislature has also authorized a tax to fund pensions for police and firefighters, MCL 38.559(2); MSA 5.3375(9)(2), and provided that, except in municipalities subject to the fifteen-mill limitation under the constitution, the amount required by taxation to meet appropriations “shall be in