*368I. STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
[…] Unless the charter provides for a different tax rate limitation, the governing body of a city may levy and collect taxes for municipal purposes in a sum not to exceed 1% of the assessed value of the real and personal property in the ciiy, *370subject to section la of chapter 7 of the [Municipal Finance Act, MCL 137.1a; MSA 5.3188(45a)].
This limitation applies only to ad valorem taxation. Dooley v Detroit, 370 Mich 194, 215; 121 NW2d 724 (1963).
MCL 117.5(a); MSA 5.2084(a) provides that a city does not have the power:
To increase the rate of taxation now fixed by law, unless the authority to do so is given by a majority of the electors of the city voting at the election at which the proposition is submitted, but the increase in any case shall not be such as to cause the rate to exceed 2%, except as provided by law, of the assessed value of the real and personal property in the city.
The majority essentially reasons that the judgment levy tax falls within the exception to the charter limitation because it is a tax “provided by law” for purposes of MCL 117.3(g); MSA 5.2073(g).