American Axle & Manufacturing, Inc v. City of Hamtramck
[…] If § 6093 is not viewed as substantively authorizing a judgment tax, then such taxes could never be levied. Second, when originally enacted, the judgment tax provisions now found in RJA, § 6093 were in a separate statute. 1887 PA 312. That was years before the provision was included in the first Judicature Act, and long before it was placed in the RJA. The provision hardly loses its substantive character because it was readopted as part of a codification.

v

The Court of Appeals also found imposition of the judgment levy to violate Hamtramck’s charter taxation limitation. MCL 117.5(a); MSA 5.2084(a) provides that a city shall not have the power:

To increase the rate of taxation now fixed by law, unless the authority to do so is given by a majority of the electors of the city voting at the election at which the proposition is submitted, but the increase in any case shall not be such as to cause the rate to exceed 2%, except as provided by law, of the assessed value of the real and personal property in the city.

The Hamtramck City Charter incorporates that limitation. Hamtramck City Charter, ch XVIII, §§ 4, 23.