I. STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] In this capacity, defendant was responsible for advertising the project and distributing bidding documents to prospective bidders and, if requested by the school district, for assisting in interviewing, selecting, and negotiating with prospective contractors. Defendant designated Jackie Hoist to act as its designated representative to assist the district with the project.
With respect to the competitive-bidding process, the school district’s fiscal management policy (FMP) provides that bids shall be awarded consistently with applicable law. The applicable provision of law, MCL 380.1267, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Before commencing construction of a new school building, or addition to or repair or renovation of an existing school building, except repair in emergency situations, the board of a school district... shall obtain competitive bids on all the material and labor required for the complete construction of a proposed new building or addition to or repair or renovation of an existing school building.
(2) The board .. . shall advertise for the bids required under subsection (1) by placing an advertisement for bids at least once in a newspaper of general circulation in the area where the building or addition is to be constructed or where the repair or renovation of an existing building is to take place and by posting an advertisement for bids for at least 2 weeks on the department of management and budget website on a page on the website maintained for this purpose or on a website maintained by a school *612organization and designated by the department of management and budget for this purpose....
(6) At a public meeting identified in the advertisement for bids described in subsection (3), the board... or its designee shall open and read aloud each bid that the board.. . received at or before the time and date for bid submission specified in the advertisement for bids. The board... may reject any or all bids, and if all bids are rejected, shall readvertise in the manner required by this section. [Emphasis added.]