I. STATEMENT OF FACTS
[…] Elizabeth’s surname was spelled “Muzyk” in plaintiffs documents and “Musyk” in defendant’s documents.
EBI Detroit, Inc v Detroit, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued April 30, 2009 (Docket No. 277953). Although this case is not binding, MCR 7.215(C)(1), this Court may view it as persuasive, Dyball v Lennox, 260 Mich App 698, 705 n 1; 680 NW2d 522 (2004).
Section 1267 of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1 et seq., establishes procedures that school districts must abide by when constructing a new school building. MCL 380.1267(6) requires bids to be read aloud at a public meeting and provides that “[t]he board, intermediate school board, or board of directors may reject any or all bids ... .”
Again, while I recognize this case is not binding precedent, MCR 7.215(C)(1), I do view it as persuasive. See Dyball, 260 Mich App at 705 n 1.