There are several statutes under which trial courts may impose costs. MCL 771.3 authorize
[…] People v Lloyd, 284 Mich App 703, 707; 774 NW2d 347 (2009). Neither of the statutes that defen*401dant was convicted of violating provides any such authority, but the Legislature has the “authority to enact a general cost provision ... Id. at 709 n 3. We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation, such as whether a statute authorizes the imposition of costs. People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 286-287; 721 NW2d 815 (2006), aff’d 482 Mich 851 (2008).
There are several statutes under which trial courts may impose costs. MCL 771.3 authorizes a trial court to order a defendant to pay costs as a condition of probation; specifically, it authorizes the assessment of costs “incurred in prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the defendant and supervision of the probationer.” (Emphasis added.) See People v Brown, 279 Mich App 116, 138-139; 755 NW2d 664 (2008). Under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), a trial court may order the defendant to pay “[t]he expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.”