Johnson v. Recca
[…] Because the expenses are not specifically named, it is reasonable *248to conclude that the expenses are simply one category of allowable expenses that are subject to a limit on recovery that is not applicable to other allowable expenses.

Our conclusion that replacement-services expenses are a category of allowable expenses is also supported by the inclusion of the phrase “allowable expenses, work loss, and survivor’s loss” in four provisions of the no-fault act. See MCL 500.3110(4); MCL 500.3116(4); MCL 500.3135(3)(c); MCL 500.3145Ü).4 These provisions contain general rules regarding the recovery of economic losses. For example, MCL 500.3110(4) provides that “[pjersonal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.” If replacement-services expenses are a category of allowable expenses, then the phrase “allowable expenses, work loss, and survivor’s loss” refers to all economic losses for which the no-fault act permits recovery.