ON REMAND
[…] This Court reviews de novo the proper interpretation of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. Johnson, 492 Mich at 173.
B. NATURE OF THE BENEFITS
“A person injured in an automobile accident is entitled to a variety of personal protection insurance benefits — often referred to as PIP benefits — from his or her insurance carrier under MCL 500.3107.” In re Carroll, 292 Mich App at 400. The statutory PIP benefits include “four general categories of expenses and losses: survivor’s loss, allowable expenses, work loss, and replacement services.” Johnson, 492 Mich at 173, citing MCL 500.3107 and MCL 500.3108. Two of those categories are relevant here: allowable expenses and replacement services.
The Legislature provided that allowable expenses consist “of all reasonable charges incurred for reason*160ably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a). That is, the Legislature required no-fault insurers to compensate injured persons for the expenses associated with “products, services and accommodations” that were reasonably necessary for the “injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation ....” MCL 500.3107(1)(a).