I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] If the ward has a conservator, the guardian must “pay to the conservator, for management as provided in this act, the amount of the ward’s estate received by the guardian in excess of the amount the guardian expends for the ward’s current support, care, and education” and must “account to the conservator for the amount expended.” MCL 700.5314(f).
A probate court may appoint a conservator if the court determines that the “individual is unable to manage property and business affairs effectively,” in relevant part because of “mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability,” MCL 700.5401(3)(a), and that the individual has “property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is provided, or money is needed for the individual’s support, care, and welfare or for those entitled to *403the individual’s support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide money,” MCL 700.5401(3)(b). A probate court may also “appoint a conservator” for “an individual who is mentally competent, but due to age or physical infirmity is unable to manage his or her property and affairs effectively and who, recognizing this disability, requests a conservator’s appointment.” MCL 700.5401(4).
In the present case, May, as Carroll’s nominee, petitioned the probate court for a conservatorship for Carroll. He represented that Carroll could not manage his property and business affairs because of physical illness or disability resulting from a closed head injury.