I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Moreover, the guardian must “make provision for the ward’s care, comfort, and maintenance” and must “secure services to restore the ward to the best possible state of mental and physical well-being so that the ward can return to self-management at the earliest possible time.” MCL 700.5314(b). If the guardian’s ward does not have a conservator, the guardian may institute support proceedings and “[r]eceive money and tangible property .. . for the ward’s support, care, and education.” MCL 700.5314(d). If the ward has a conservator, the guardian must “pay to the conservator, for management as provided in this act, the amount of the ward’s estate received by the guardian in excess of the amount the guardian expends for the ward’s current support, care, and education” and must “account to the conservator for the amount expended.” MCL 700.5314(f).