I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] [Id. at 198.]
Because the question in Heinz involved only the fees charged by the guardian, the court’s references to conservators were arguably dicta. Nevertheless, the Heinz Court clearly concluded that the term “care,” as used in MCL 500.3107(l)(a), was not restricted to medical care alone. Rather, it concluded that the type of care provided by a guardian could constitute “care” for purposes of MCL 500.3107(l)(a). And we conclude that there is little basis for distinguishing the care provided by a guardian from that provided by a conservator.3
*402MCL 700.5306 governs the appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated person. To appoint a guardian, a court must find that a person is incapacitated and “that the appointment is necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the incapacitated individual. .. .” MCL 700.5306(1) (emphasis added).