I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Driver v Naini, 287 Mich App 339, 344; 788 NW2d 848 (2010). The nonmoving party may not rest on the allegations in the pleadings, but must set forth, through documentary evidence, specific facts demonstrating a genuine issue for trial. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
The WPA provides a remedy for an employee who suffers retaliation for reporting or planning to report a suspected violation of a law, regulation, or rule to a public body. MCL 15.362; MCL 15.363; Shallal v Catholic Social Servs of Wayne Co, 455 Mich 604, 610; 566 NW2d 571 (1997). The WPA provides that an employer shall not discharge or otherwise retaliate against an employee because the employee “reports or is about to report... a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation” or because “an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body.”