I. UNDERLYING FACTS
[…] However, other than a brief discussion of the terms “trustee” and “agent,” the dissent fails to explain what it finds meritorious in the argument. Indeed, the distinction between the terms “trustee” and “agent” is fully consistent with the notion that the retirement commission, as a trustee, may act to secure and manage reserves in order to ensure the county’s ability to pay the benefits, the amount of which is exclusively a matter for bargaining between the county and its employees.
As for the dissent’s concern regarding MCL 46.12a(l)(b), we note that the language cited by the dissent requires that pension or retirement benefits be granted “according to a uniform scale for all persons in the same general class or classification.” It is clear that a uniform scale is being used here. Each retiree is receiving benefits under the same 100% female/0% male table.