People v. Nunley
[…] Calling such a witness for cross-examination would truly be a “hollow formality” and a waste of judicial resources. Bullcoming v New Mexico, 564 US _; 131 S Ct 2705, 2724; 180 L Ed 2d 610 (2011) (Kennedy, J., dissenting).

*309III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, I would reverse the ruling of the circuit court, hold that the Secretary of State’s certificate of mailing is nontestimonial, and remand the case for further proceedings.

Note the primarily administrative — not criminal or prosecutorial— nature of MCL 257.204a(l). Among other things, this provision requires the Secretary of State to “create and maintain a computerized central file *302that provides an individual historical driving record for a person” — a central file, hence, that includes every driver (criminal and noncriminal alike) in the state of Michigan.

Courts in other states have been careful to note this temporal distinction in deciding whether evidence is testimonial.