MCL 423.215(3)(f) provided at the time of the events at issue:
[…] (dissenting). Because I believe that physical therapists (PTs) and occupational therapists (OTs) constitute “noninstructional support staff” within the meaning of MCL 423.215(3)(f), I respectfully dissent.
MCL 423.215(3)(f) provided at the time of the events at issue:
Collective bargaining between a public school employer and a bargaining representative of its employees shall not include any of the following subjects:
(f) The decision of whether or not to contract with a third party for 1 or more noninstructional support services; or the procedures for obtaining the contract; or the identity of the third party; or the impact of the contract on individual employees or the bargaining unit.
*163It is clear that contracting for “noninstructional support services” is a prohibited subject of collective bargaining between public schools and their employees.