I. EXPERT’S PROFESSIONAL TIME UNDER MCL 600.2169
[…] I. EXPERT’S PROFESSIONAL TIME UNDER MCL 600.2169
The salient question is whether Nurse Boggs devoted sufficient time in the active clinical practice of nursing or instruction in nursing to qualify as an expert witness under MCL 600.2169. The majority concludes that Nurse Boggs did meet the MCL 600.2169 qualifications because she “spent significantly more than 50 percent of her professional time in the active clinical practice of nursing or instructing nursing students.” I disagree.
MCL 600.2169 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional.. . and meets the following criteria:
(b) ... [D]uring the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following-.
(;i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed ....
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical re*303search program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed . .. .[2]