Johanna Woodard v. University of Mich Medical Ctr
[…] The statute at issue here, MCL 600.2169(1), is part of the Revised Judicature Act, not the Public Health Code, and, thus, the Public Health Code’s definition of “board certified” does not apply to the statute at issue here.7

Moreover, the Legislature has defined “board certified” differently in other statutes. Therefore, even if we thought it appropriate to borrow another statute’s definition of “board certified,” the definition would vary depending on which statute’s definition was borrowed. For instance, the Legislature has defined “board certified” in the Insurance Code, MCL 500.2212a(4), as “certified to practice in a particular medical or other health professional specialty by the American board of medical specialties or another appropriate national health professional organization.” Plaintiffs fail to explain why we should choose the Public Health Code’s *564definition over the Insurance Code’s definition.