Johanna Woodard v. University of Mich Medical Ctr
[…] It does not refer to “the same specialties” and “those specialties.” That is, § 2169(1) requires the matching of a singular specialty, not multiple specialties. As the Court of Appeals explained in Tate v Detroit Receiving Hosp, 249 Mich App 212, 218; 642 NW2d 346 (2002), “the statute expressly uses the word ‘specialty,’ as opposed to ‘specialties,’ thereby implying that the specialty requirement is tied to the occurrence of the alleged malpractice and not unrelated specialties that a defendant physician may hold.”

Moreover, § 2169(l)(b) requires the plaintiffs expert to have “during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either” the “active clinical practice” or the “instruction of students” in “the same specialty” as the *560defendant physician.5 (Emphasis added.) Obviously, a specialist can only devote a majority of his professional time to one specialty.