Johanna Woodard v. University of Mich Medical Ctr
[…] MCL 8.3a. Because § 2169(1) pertains to “actions[s] alleging medical malpractice” and because the term “specialty” may have acquired a “peculiar and appropriate meaning” in the medical field, it is appropriate to look to medical dictionaries to define the term “specialty.” (Emphasis added.)

Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary (28th ed) defines a “specialist” as “a physician whose practice is limited to a particular branch of medicine or surgery, especially one who, by virtue of advanced training, is certified by a specialty board as being qualified to so limit his practice.” MCL 600.2169(l)(a) requires the plaintiff’s expert to specialize in the same specialty as the defendant physician, and, if the defendant physician is “a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.” (Emphasis added.) Both the dictionary definition of “specialist” and the plain language of § 2169(l)(a) make it clear that a physician can be a specialist who is not board certified. They also make it clear that a “specialist” is somebody who can potentially become board certified.