Johanna Woodard v. University of Mich Medical Ctr
[…] As we recently explained in Halloran, supra at 574, “MCL 600.2169(l)(a) requires that the proposed expert witness must have the same board *563certification as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered.”

Plaintiffs argue that the definition of “board certified” found in the Public Health Code should apply here. We respectfully disagree. The Public Health Code, MCL 333.2701(a), defines “board certified” as “certified to practice in a particular medical specialty by a national board recognized by the American board of medical specialties or the American osteopathic association.” However, the Legislature specifically limited the use of the Public Health Code’s definition of “board certified” to the Public Health Code by stating, “As used in this part.. . ‘[b]oard certified’ means . ...” MCL 333.2701(a) (emphasis added).