Johanna Woodard v. University of Mich Medical Ctr
[…] MCL 600.2169(1).

MCL 600.2169(l)(a).

MCL 600.2169(l)(b).

MCL 600.2169(3).

MCL 600.2955 requires a trial court to determine whether a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is rehable by assessing, among other things, whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to testing and peer review publication. MCL 600.2955(3) *604specifically provides that the provisions of MCL 600.2955 are in addition to the criteria for expert testimony in medical malpractice actions provided in MCL 600.2169.

Arrowhead Dev Co v Livingston Co Rd Comm, 413 Mich 505, 516; 322 NW2d 702 (1982).

MCL 8.3a provides:

All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning.

MCL 600.2912d(l) provides in relevant part: