Johanna Woodard v. University of Mich Medical Ctr
[…] That is that the statute does not require the matching of board certifications in and of themselves. Rather, it only makes board certifications germane if the defendant doctor is a “specialist who is board certified.” Accordingly, the fact that a defendant doctor has obtained a board certification in a given area is irrelevant to the issue of credential matching unless the defendant doctor first qualifies as a specialist in that area.

Like with the term “specialty,” the Legislature did not define the phrase “board certified” in MCL 600.2169. Because of this, the plaintiffs in both these cases have argued that we should read MCL 600.2169 in pari materia with MCL 333.2701(a) of the Public Health Code, which defines “board certified” as “certified to practice in a particular medical specialty by a national board recognized by the American board of medical specialties [ABMS] or the American osteopathic association [AOA].” Accordingly, plaintiffs urge this Court to hold that a proposed expert need only match a defendant doctor’s board certification if that certification was issued by the ABMS or the AOA.