Halloran v. Bhan
[…] The statute does not require that a board certification unrelated to the occurrence that is the basis for the action be considered.

In this case, the defendant doctor was board-certified in internal medicine. However, it is not disputed that the relevant standard of care involved critical care medicine. Thus, given the arguments at the hearing on defendant’s motion to strike, I would affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals to reverse the trial court’s decision to strike plaintiffs expert.

MCL 600.2912a(l)(b) states that a plaintiff must prove that “[t]he defendant, if a specialist, failed to provide the recognized standard of practice or care within that specialty . ...”

I note that, just as the statute does not explicitly use the word “relevant,” it also does not explicitly limit the board certification requirement to the medical field.