Halloran v. Bhan
[…] He was prepared to testify that the defendant doctor breached several standards of care in critical care medicine.

A conclusion that the nature of the underlying malpractice claim has no bearing on an expert witness’s qualification to testify would defy the statute and its purpose. An assumption that an expert witness must hold the same board certification as that held by the defendant, even when it bears no relevance to the malpractice alleged, would be fallacious.

THE STATUTE AND THE LEGISLATURE’S INTENT

The pertinent statutory language is located in MCL 600.2169, which provides in part:

(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.

The Legislature’s true intent in writing it is revealed only when one reads § 2169 in its entirety.

In setting forth the requirements that an expert witness must meet before qualifying to testify regarding *586the standard of care in a medical malpractice case, the statute begins: “[A] person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless . .. MCL 600.2169 (emphasis added). Since the expert must give testimony about the appropriate standard of care, it follows that the expert’s certification must be in the area of the alleged malpractice. Any other board certification would be irrelevant.