The critical feature that determines whether the remedy is civil or criminal in nature is not when or whether the contemnor is physically required to set foot in a jail but whether the contemnor can avoid the sentence imposed on him, or purge himself of it, by complying with the terms of the original order. [Hicks ex rel Feiock v Feiock, 485 US 624, 635 n 7; 108 S Ct 1423; 99 L Ed 2d 721 (1988).]
Civil contempt imposes a term of imprisonment that ceases when the contemnor complies with the court’s order or when it is no longer within his or her power to comply. Borden, 67 Mich App at 48. MCL 600.1715 provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, punishment for contempt may be a fine of not more than $7,500.00, or imprisonment which, except in those cases where the commitment is for the omission to perform an act or duty which is still within the power of the person to perform shall not exceed 93 days, or both, in the discretion of the court... .
(2) If the contempt consists of the omission to perform some act or duty that is still within the power of the person to perform, the imprisonment shall be terminated when the person performs the act or duty or no longer has the power to perform the act or duty, which shall be specified in the *337order of commitment, and pays the fine, costs, and expenses of the proceedings, which shall be specified in the order of commitment. [Emphasis added.]