[Id]
See also Electrical Workers Pension Trust Fund of Local Union 58, IBEW v Gary’s Electrical Serv Co, 340 F3d 373, 380 (CA 6, 2003), and Ex parte Chambers, 898 SW2d 257, 260 (Tex, 1995). Accordingly, we reject appellants argument that they may not be held accountable for failing to ensure DIBC’s compliance with the trial court’s order.
Appellants further argue that they were not given notice to show cause why they should not be personally sanctioned, or given an opportunity to be heard, in violation of the United States and Michigan Constitutions and the notice requirements of MCL 600.1711(2) and MCR 3.606(A). When the contempt is committed outside the court’s direct view (i.e., “indirect contempt”), as in this case, MCL 600.1711(2) allows a trial court to punish the contemnor by fine or imprisonment, or both, “after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend.” For indirect contempt, the trial court must also comply with MCR 3.606(A), which, on a proper showing on ex parte motion supported by affidavits, requires the trial court to (1) order the accused person to show cause, at a reasonable time specified in the order, why that person should not be