In re Moroun
[…] *345B

1

In a civil contempt proceeding, “rudimentary” due process is required. Porter v Porter, 285 Mich App 450, 456-457; 776 NW2d 377 (2009). Specifically, this requires “notice and an opportunity to present a defense, and the party seeking enforcement of the court’s order bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the order was violated.” Id. at 457.

MCL 600.1711(2), addressing indirect contempt, provides that “[w]hen any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend.”

MCR 3.606(A)(1), also governing contempt outside of the immediate presence of the court, provides in part that the court shall “order the accused person to show cause, at a reasonable time specified in the order, why that person should not be punished for the alleged misconduct.”