People v. Waterstone
[…] Id.

We note that while MCL 750.478 governs as between it and MCL 750.505 under the charges presented here, there may be an argument that MCL 752.11, which was addressed in Thomas, 438 Mich 448, controls over MCL 750.478. As indicated above, MCL 750.478 addresses willful neglect in the performance of a duty, “where no special provision shall have been made for the punishment of such delinquency....” Clearly, MCL 750.505 is not a “special provision,” but rather a broad common-law catchall provision. MCL 752.11, however, provides:

Any public official, appointed or elected, who is responsible for enforcing or upholding any law of this state and who wilfully and knowingly fails to uphold or enforce the law with the result that any person’s legal rights are denied is guilty of a misdemeanor.