People v. Waterstone
[…] With respect to statutory interpretation of provisions contained within the Penal Code, MCL 750.2 provides:

The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed shall not apply to this act or any of the provisions thereof. All provisions of this act shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and to effect the objects of the law.

C. DISCUSSION

Counts 12 through 15 have one important feature in common; they all charge defendant with “willfully *133neglecting her judicial duties.” The AG brought the charges pursuant to MCL 750.505, which provides:

Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court.

“The offense of misconduct in office was an indictable offense at common law.” People v Coutu (On Remand), 235 Mich App 695, 705; 599 NW2d 556 (1999). In People v Perkins, 468 Mich 448, 456; 662 NW2d 727 (2003), our Supreme Court observed: