People v. Thomas
[…] CONCLUSION

I agree that the existence of the statutory misdemeanor of failure to uphold the law, MCL 752.11; MSA 28.746(101), did not preclude charging defendant under MCL 750.505; MSA 28.773, because defendant’s conduct involved affirmative acts. I further concur in the conclusion that defendant’s acts do not constitute common-law obstruction of justice. However, I would conclude that defendant’s conduct constitutes an offense indictable at common law, and that defendant could properly be charged with violation of MCL 750.505; MSA 28.773.

Riley, J., concurred with Boyle, J. Mallett, J., took no part in the decision of this case.

MCL 752.11; MSA 28.746(101) provides:

Any public official, appointed or elected, who is responsible for enforcing or upholding any law of this state and who wilfully and knowingly fails to uphold or enforce the law with the result that any person’s legal rights are denied is guilty of a misdemeanor.

I write separately to amplify the point acknowledged by Chief Justice Cavanagh at ante, p 458, n 8, that defendant might be charged under MCL 750.505; MSA 28.773 with another common-law offense.

The phrase "obstruction of justice” does not accurately describe the scope of the statute at issue.