FACTS AND PROCEDURE
[…] See People v King, 412 Mich 145, 155; 312 NW2d 629 (1981). The holding in King, however, was based on the appellate court’s review of the factual sufficiency of the evidence against the defendant. The circuit court in this case granted the motion to quash on the legal ground that Thomas’ alleged conduct fell within the statutory scope of MCL 752.11; MSA 28.746(101). Appellate courts review questions of law for error. Thus, the circuit court’s quashing of the obstruction of justice charge on the legal ground asserted in this case is subject to review for error.
*453II
According to MCL 750.505; MSA 28.773, "[a]ny person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” In People v Davis, 408 Mich 255, 274; 290 NW2d 366 (1980), Justice Coleman found that when a "charge sets forth all the elements of the statutory offense,” a conviction under MCL 750.505; MSA 28.773 cannot be sustained.1 Therefore, to determine whether the Court of Appeals properly