Eastbrook Homes, Inc. v. Department of Treasury
[…] Equity may not be invoked — in the absence of fraud, accident, or mistake — to avoid the dictates of a statute. Stokes v Millen Roofing Co, 466 Mich 660, 671-672; 649 NW2d 371 (2002); Freeman v Wozniak, 241 Mich App 633, 637-638; 617 NW2d 46 (2000). Consequently, petitioner’s intent to structure the quitclaim transactions at issue as tax exempt and its belief regarding the legal import of the transactions are insufficient grounds to grant petitioner equitable relief to reform the quitclaim deeds at issue so that they fall within the purview of MCL 207.526(d). See Burkhardt v Bailey, 260 Mich App *348636, 659; 680 NW2d 453 (2004); Sentry Ins v Claimsco Int'l, Inc, 239 Mich App 443, 447; 608 NW2d 519 (2000).

When they are recorded, MCL 207.523(l)(b) imposes a tax on “[d]eeds or instruments of conveyance of property or any interest in property, for consideration.” By these plain terms, a deed or other instrument by which any interest in property is conveyed for consideration is subject to the tax when the deed or instrument of conveyance is recorded.