Eastbrook Homes, Inc. v. Department of Treasury
[…] “A quitclaim deed is, by definition, ‘[a] deed that conveys a grantor’s complete interest or claim in certain real property but that neither warrants nor professes that the title is valid.’ ” Dep’t of Natural Resources v Carmody-Lahti Real Estate, Inc, 472 Mich 359, 378-379; 699 NW2d 272 (2005), quoting Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed). See also MCL 565.3 (“A deed of quit claim and release, of the form in common use, shall be sufficient to pass all the estate which the grantor could lawfully convey by a deed of bargain and sale.”), and Roddy v Roddy, 342 Mich 66, 69; 68 NW2d 762 (1955) (“It is settled law in this State that a quitclaim deed transfers any interest the grantor may have in the lands, whatever its nature.”).